Overcast · 34°

Contact

For your convenience, here are key contacts and elected officials from each Crawford County department. Please see our Departments page for a searchable list of department services and resources and department phone numbers. In addition to departmental contacts, please reference our lists of boards and commission members and elected county officials.

911 Address Coordinator

Gary Schwab
911 Coordinator
(319) 462-2735

Assessor

Sarah Benter
County Assessor
(319) 462-2671
Jane Russell
Chief Deputy Assessor
 
Kris Weers
Appraisal Clerk
 
Shelly Williams
Administrative Assistant
 

Attorney

Kristofer J. Lyons
Jones County Attorney
 
Amy R. Dollash
Assistant County Attorney
 

Auditor

Whitney Hein
County Auditor
(319) 462-2282
Gwyn Gapinski
Deputy
 
Kim Sorgenfrey
Deputy
 
Michele Lubben
Deputy
 
Vicki Starn
Deputy
 

Board of Supervisors

Joe Oswald
Chairman District 2
(319) 480-5255
Jon Zirkelbach
Vice-Chairman District 3
(319) 480-9550
John Schlarmann
Board Member - District 1
(319) 480-0694
Ned Rohwedder
Board Member District 4
(319) 509-2693
Jeff Swisher
Board Member District 5
319-361-8596

Children Services

Heather Weers
Coordinator, CPPC/JCFC
(319) 480-8684
Sherri Hunt
Director, ECI
(319) 551-3402

Community Services

Lucia Herman, LBSW
Community Services Director
 
Nancy Fahey, BA
Region Social Worker
 
Haley Pease, BA
Region Social Worker
 
Jan Dole
Administrative Assistant
 

Conservation

Brad Mormann
Director
(563) 487-3541 ext. 2
Michele Olson
Naturalist
(319) 481-7987
John Klein
Conservation Resource Manager
(319) 481-7997
Curtis Behrens
Natural Resource Manager
(319) 462-0775
Jennifer Koopmann
Office Manager
(563) 487-3541 ext. 1

Emergency Management

Brenda Leonard
Coordinator
(319) 462-4386

Environmental Health

Paula Hart
Administrator
(319) 462-4715

GIS

Kristi Aitchison
GIS Coordinator
(319) 462-5303

JETS

Jamie Ginter
Manager
 
Penny Lode
Dispatch/Office
 
Kathy Koerperich
Driver/Office
 
Randy Derrbarn
Part-Time Driver
 
Dana Edwards
Part-Time Driver
 
Bill Janssen
Part-Time Driver
 
Lynn Jarosz-Goode
Part-Time Driver
 
Scott Kelly
Part-Time Driver
 
Karen Kiburz
Part-Time Driver
 
Christi Kromminga
Part-Time Driver
 
Bernie Manternach
Part-Time Driver
 
Darrell Porter
Part-Time Driver
 
Linda Price
Part-Time Driver
 
Bob Tighe
Part-Time Driver
 

Landfill

Jake Gravel
Director
 
Leonard Brokens
Scale House Operator
 
David Haugstead
Operator - Part-Time
 
Dean Hugman
Operator - Part-Time
 

Public Health

Jenna Lovaas, MS, MPH
Coordinator
 
Jess Wiedenhoff
Community Health Specialist
 
Kaci Ginn
Preparedness Specialist
 

Recorder

Sheri L. Jones
County Recorder
 
Julie Althoff
Deputy
 
Cindy La Rue
Clerk
 

Secondary Roads

Bridgette Bowers
Office Manager
 
Matt Burger
Survey Party Chief
 
Wes Gibbs
Chief Inspector/Roadside Manager
 
Eric Grove
Engineer in Training
 
 
Todd Postel
Assistant to Engineer
 
Derek Snead
County Engineer
 

Sheriff

Greg A. Graver
Sheriff
 

Treasurer

Amy Picray
Treasurer
(319) 462-3550

Courthouse Hours
8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Monday through Friday
Closed Holidays
Department Hours May Vary