Sunny · 59°
Click here for November 8, 2022 General Election information.

Boards & Commissions

The Board of Supervisors is always looking for people interested in serving their community.

The Jones County Board of Supervisors is taking applications for various board and commission appointments in the coming year. Jones County appreciates diversity in these appointments and welcomes all applicants at least 18 years of age. The terms and dates of appointments vary. These are unpaid positions. Some appointments must be balanced on a political party basis. Information on elected boards (e.g. school boards, agricultural extension) can be found on our Elections website.

Application Form

911 Service Board

Denny Coon, Chairman
Oxford Junction
Term Ends: 2/1/23
Term Length: 1 Years
Jeff Swisher, Vice Chairman
Board of Supervisors
Term Ends: 2/1/23
Term Length: 1 Years
Rex Andrews
CJ Rural Fire Board
Russ Benke
Onslow
Greg Graver
Sheriff
Jacob Koch
Mechanicsville
Bert Kraai
Cascade
Brenda Leonard
Jones County EMA
Jean McPherson
Olin Ambulance
Michael O’Connor
Morley
Kevin Rohwedder
Olin Benefited Fire District
Brandon Siggins
Lisbon
Britt Smith
Monticello
Jeff Stout
Anamosa
Roxanne Tapken
Martelle
John Vacek
Wyoming
Sheila Frink, Non-voting member
Anamosa Ambulance
Jake Lindauer, Non-voting member
Lisbon/Mt. Vernon Ambulance
Gary Schwab, Non-voting member
911 Coordinator

Board of Adjustment

Five-member board to review county zoning ordinance and hear requests for variances or special exceptions to the ordinance.

John Hinz
Appointed by District 1, Anamosa
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 5 Years
Cindy Hall, Chair
Appointed by District 2, Monticello
(319) 465-3948
Term Ends: 6/30/27
Term Length: 5 Years
Stan Reiter
Appointed by District 3, Monticello
Term Ends: 6/30/26
Term Length: 5 Years
Catherine Davies
Appointed by District 4, Anamosa
(319) 489-2250
Term Ends: 6/30/24
Term Length: 5 Years
Paul Thomsen
Appointed by District 5, Anamosa
(319) 462-3619
Term Ends: 6/30/25
Term Length: 5 Years

Board of Health

Five member board to provide guidance and oversee operations of the County Public Health department.

Connie Goldsmith
Monticello
Term Ends: 12/31/24
Term Length: 3 Years
Denny Coon, Chairman
Oxford Junction
(563) 826-2549
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 3 Years
Kirk Kilburg, M.D.
Anamosa
(319) 462-3571
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 3 Years
Debra Oldham, Vice-Chair
Anamosa
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 3 Years
John Schlarmann
Board of Supervisors
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 3 Years
Paula Hart, Ex-officio Admin
Anamosa
(319) 462-4715
Jess Wiedenhoff, Ex-officio Member
(319) 462-6945

Board of Review

Cheryl Dirks
Monticello
Term Ends: 1/1/25
Term Length: 6 Years
Sue Fogarty
Anamosa
Term Ends: 1/1/26
Term Length: 6 Years
Robert Kremer
Monticello
Term Ends: 1/1/28
Term Length: 6 Years
Kenneth Somerville
Onslow
Term Ends: 1/1/27
Term Length: 6 Years
Linda Thomsen
Anamosa
Term Ends: 1/1/23
Term Length: 6 Years

Civil Service Commission

Three member commission to oversee examinations, promotions, and discipline issues relating to Deputy Sheriffs.

H. Phil Andrews, Supervisor Representative
Republican
Term Ends: 12/31/27
Term Length: 6 Years
Mark Denniston, Supervisor Representative
Democrat
Term Ends: 12/31/25
Term Length: 6 Years
Lennie Miller, Attorney Representative
Republican
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 6 Years

Compensation Board

Six member board to recommend the salaries of the elected officials of the county. The Supervisors select two members and the Attorney, Auditor, Recorder, Sheriff, and Treasurer each select one member.

Click here for the December 9, 2021 meeting mintues. 

Click here for the December 29, 2021 meeting agenda. 

Cindy Bagge
Anamosa (Supervisors)
Term Ends: 6/30/25
Term Length: 4 Years
Mike Deutmeyer
Anamosa (Sheriff)
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 4 Years
John Harms
Monticello (Auditor)
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 4 Years
Jason Kurt
Cascade (Supervisors)
Term Ends: 6/30/25
Term Length: 4 Years
Caleb Petersen
(Attorney)
Term Ends: 6/30/25
Term Length: 4 Years
Nels Petersen
Monticello (Treasurer)
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 4 Years
Abram Tubbs
Anamosa (Recorder)
Term Ends: 6/30/25
Term Length: 4 Years

Compensation Commission for Eminent Domain Proceedings

Twenty-eight member commission representing realtors, farmers, bankers, auctioneers, and city property owners to be available to the chief judge of the judicial district to assess damages to property taken by eminent domain.

Arnie Andreesen
Retired County Assessor · Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
Ron Andreesen
Farmer · Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
Jack Dietiker
Carpenter · Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
Phil Gent
Appraiser · Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
Rex Rickels
Retired R.E. Sales · Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
Ed Shover
Auctioneer · Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
Jerry Volk
R.E. Sales · Knowledge of Property Value-Bankers, Auctioneers, Appraisers Committee
Steve Barber
Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
Steve Brainard
Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
Joe Cruise
Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
Myron Ehresman
Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
David Lubben
Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
Ryan Sperfslage
Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
H. Richard Zimmerman
Owner-Operators of Agricultural Property Committee
Kurt Andreesen
Owners-City and Town Committee
David Haag
Owners-City and Town Committee
Mike Holmes
Owners-City and Town Committee
Nathan Lehrman
Owners-City and Town Committee
Joe Paulsen
Owners-City and Town Committee
Becky Westphal
Owners-City and Town Committee
Tom Zaruba
Owners-City and Town Committee
Cheryl Dirks
Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee
Sue Fogarty
Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee
Ivan Kurt
Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee
Marv Marek
Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee
Christine McNamara
Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee
Thomas Orr
Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee
Adriel Soper
Real Estate-Salespersons or Brokers Committee

Conference Board

The Jones County Conference Board serves as the governing board for the office of the county assessor. The conference board has the responsibility of appointing members of the examining board, members of the board of review, and the assessor. Learn more on the assessor's page.

Conservation Board

Five member board to provide guidance and oversee operations of the county Conservation department.

Jeff Pitlik, Chair
(319) 361-9488
Term Ends: 6/30/25
Term Length: 5 Years
Dave Tabor, Vice-Chair
(319) 465-3893
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 5 Years
Dean Zimmerman, Secretary
(319) 465-3764
Term Ends: 6/30/26
Term Length: 5 Years
Megan Manternach
(641) 660-5532
Term Ends: 6/30/24
Term Length: 5 Years
Russ VonBehren
(319) 484-2849
Term Ends: 6/30/27
Term Length: 5 Years

Economic Development Commission

Website

Matt Behrends, President
Eric Briesemeister, Vice President
Craig Stadtmueller, Secretary
Nels Petersen, Treasurer
Rod Smith
Doug Wortman
Tom Yeoman
Jon Zirkelbach
Derek Lumsden, Executive Director
(319) 480-7446

Emergency Management Commission

Denny Coon, Chairman
Oxford Junction
Jeff Swisher, Vice-Chairman
Board of Supervisors
Russ Benke
Onslow
Greg Graver
Sheriff
Michael Greene
Olin
Chris Lux
Monticello
Michael F. O'Connor
Morley
Jeff Stout
Anamosa
Roxanne Tapken
Martelle
John Vacek
Wyoming
Brian Eckhardt, Non-voting member
Chief Deputy Sheriff, Alt
Brenda Leonard, Non-voting member
Jones County EMA

EMS Advisory Council

Sheila Frink
Anamosa Ambulance Director, Non-voting Member
Jill Parham
Anamosa Ambulance Member
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 3 Years
Jen Uthoff
Martelle Ambulance Director, Non-voting Member
Joyce Bilow
Martelle Ambulance
Term Ends: 6/30/24
Term Length: 4 Years
Jake Gravel
Midland Ambulance Director, Non-voting Member
Brian Podaski
Midland Ambulance
Term Ends: 6/30/25
Term Length: 3 Years
Britt Smith
Monticello Ambulance Director, Non-voting Member
Chris Lux
Monticello Ambulance
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 3 Years
Jean McPherson
Olin Ambulance Director, Non-voting member
Katrina Rix
Olin Ambulance
Term Ends: 6/30/24
Term Length: 3 Years
Kim Krutzfeld
Oxford Junction Ambulance Director, Non-voting member
Dennis Coon
Oxford Junction Ambulance
Term Ends: 6/30/25
Term Length: 3 Years
Gregory Blythe
Medical Director Representative, Non-Voting Member
Jeff Swisher
Board of Supervisors, Non-voting member
Karla Koehler
Board of Supervisors District 1 Representative
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 3 Years
Jeff Hinrichs
Board of Supervisors District 2 Representative
Term Ends: 6/30/24
Term Length: 3 Years
Stan Reiter
Board of Supervisors District 3 Representative
Term Ends: 6/30/25
Term Length: 3 Years
Margo Ahrendsen
Board of Supervisors District 4 Representative
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 3 Years
Mark Robertson
Board of Supervisors District 5 Representative
Term Ends: 6/30/24
Term Length: 3 Years
Brenda Leonard
Emergency Management, Non-Voting Member
Whitney Hein, Auditor
Clerk

Genealogical Society

Research information is available at the Anamosa Library.  The library is open Monday through Thursday from 10:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m., Friday from 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., and Saturday from 10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Jim Christianson, President
Anamosa
(319) 462-6122
Joanne Wilken, Treasurer
Cedar Rapids
(319) 389-4769
LaVerta Langenberg, Secretary
Lisbon
(563) 432-6389

Historic Preservation Commission

David Balster, Treasurer
Monticello
(319) 465-5562
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 3 Years
Tim Fay
Anamosa
(319) 462-4623
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 3 Years
Joyce Fishwild
Monmouth
(563) 488-3804
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 3 Years
James Krapfl
Cascade
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 3 Years
Dean Zimmerman
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 3 Years
Norman Zimmerman
Monticello
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 3 Years

Historical Society

Jim Christianson, President
Anamosa
(319) 462-6122
Kenny Hasler, Vice President
Anamosa
(319) 462-3032
Joyce Fishwild, Secretary
Monmouth
(563) 488-3804
Byron Freese, Treasurer
Scotch Grove
(563) 487-3651

Judicial Magistrate Appointing Commission

 Five member commission to select county magistrate judges.

Dave Kehoe, Supervisor Representative
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length: 6 Years
Deb Patnode, Supervisor Representative
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length: 6 Years
Nic Weers, Supervisor Representative
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length: 6 Years
Janice Binder, Jones County Bar Association Representative
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length: 6 Years
David Sallen, Jones County Bar Association Representative
Term Ends: 12/31/26
Term Length: 6 Years

Pioneer Cemetery Commission

Rita Balichek, Co-Chair
Oxford Junction
(563) 826-2820
Term Ends: 12/31/24
Term Length: 3 Years
Jim Christianson, Co-Chair
Anamosa
(319) 462-6122
Term Ends: 12/31/24
Term Length: 3 Years
Cortney Pearson, Secretary/Treasurer
Anamosa
Term Ends: 12/31/24
Term Length: 3 Years
Russ Dunn
Anamosa
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 3 Years
Cole Fishwild
Wyoming
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 3 Years
LaVerta Langenberg
Lisbon
(563) 432-6389
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 3 Years
Leah Nebergall
Mechanicsville
Term Ends: 12/31/23
Term Length: 3 Years
Wendy Dunn
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 3 Years
Byron Freese
Term Ends: 12/31/22
Term Length: 3 Years

Planning and Zoning Commission

Five-member commission to review and enforce the county zoning ordinance and make recommendations on any proposed changes to the same.

Tim Fay, Chair
Appointed by District 1, Anamosa
(319) 462-4623
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 3 Years
Dr. Keith Stamp
Appointed by District 2, Monticello
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 3 Years
Kris Doll
Appointed by District 3, Onslow
Term Ends: 6/30/24
Term Length: 3 Years
Janine Sulzner
Appointed by District 4, Anamosa
Term Ends: 6/30/24
Term Length: 3 Years
Lowell Tiedt
Appointed by District 5, Anamosa
(319) 462-4707
Term Ends: 6/30/24
Term Length: 3 Years

Solid Waste Management Commission

Russ Benke, Chairman
City of Onslow
319-821-2100
Rev. Dr. Wayne C. Peach
City of Monticello
319-844-1075
Dale Barnes
Anamosa
David Dircks
City of Olin
(319) 484-2970
Dave Goedken
City of Monticello
(319) 480-5935
Rod Gravel
City of Wyoming
(563) 488-3356
Ned Rohwedder
Board of Supervisors
Jeff Swisher
Board of Supervisors

Temporary Redistricting Commission

Responsible for drawing supervisor district boundaries.

Deb Bowman
Denny Coon
Joe Cruise
Roger Kistler
Jan Miller

Tourism Association

213 E. Main St. Anamosa, IA 52205

Website

Becky Dirks Haugsted, President
Anamosa
Ned Rohwedder, Vice President
Board of Supervisors
Kathy Luensman, Treasurer
Anamosa
Dusty Embree, Secretary
Anamosa
Kathy Chase
Oxford Junction
Jim Christianson
Anamosa
Richard Crump
Anamosa
Jennifer Hewitt
Monticello
Bobby Krumm
Amber
Candy Langerman
Monticello
Derek Lumsden
Jones County Economic Development
Dave Morreim
Cascade
Bob Hatcher, Director
(319) 462-4101

Veteran Affairs Commission

Five member commission to provide guidance and oversee operations of the Veteran Affairs department.

Dennis Gray
Monticello
(319) 465-4792
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 3 Years
Penny Schoon
Monticello
(319) 651-0061
Term Ends: 6/30/24
Term Length: 3 Years
Todd Dirks
Center Junction
(319) 480-5984
Term Ends: 6/30/23
Term Length: 3 Years